Privacy Policy

My Property Tools (ABN 64 112 422 593) is committed to the protection of customer's privacy and personal information. When you use our website, your privacy is protected under the Privacy Act 1998, Australian Privacy Principles and any registered privacy codes that apply to it. Personal information may only be disclosed in accordance with the exemptions provided under the Act(s).

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed by us. It also describes how we will protect your information and your rights in relation to the information we collect.

We may review and update this policy including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations.


What we Collect

Personal Information

We collect personal information that is directly related to or reasonable necessary for our functions and activities.

In general, the personal information we collect about you generally includes your name, contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and in some circumstances your financial information.

We advise that you do not publish or communicate personal information or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate to the public via our services. You acknowledge that we cannot control any third party collection or use of your non-confidential information. You agree that we have the right to disclose any non-confidential information for any purpose.


Website Visit Information

We may also collect data relating to your activity on our website such as IP addresses via tracking technologies such as cookies. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends and patterns to better improve the quality of our services.


How we Collect Information

We collect personal information directly from you when you use our service, for example, we may collect your personal information when you register with us as a member, bookkeep your real estate data with us, provide feedback to us or when you communicate with us via email, telephone or in writing.

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.


Why we collect it

We collect information about you to provide you with services you have requested. We also collect information about you for the purposes outlined in the section below. If you do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with our service. For instance, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only if you do not register as a member of our website.


How we use it

In addition to collecting your personal information for the purpose outlined previously, you consent to us using your personal information we collect from you:

  • to provide you with news and information about our services;
  • to send you marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences;
  • to manage and enhance our services;
  • to communicate with you via email or telephone;
  • to verify your identity;
  • as required or permitted by any law.

In no circumstance will we attempt to identify the user except in the unlikely event that an investigation is necessary, where a law enforcement agency alone would have the power to inspect the records of the Internet Service Provider to obtain this information.


Opting out

You may opt out from receiving communications from us in accordance with this policy by emailing us at [email protected].

If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please email My Property Tools.


Security

There are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the risks in the provision of your information to our website.

In the secure transaction facilities available through our website, your information is encrypted as it travels between your computer and our servers. Encryption makes it difficult for others to view your information. These facilities use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. SSL is an industry standard for secure e-commerce transactions. If your browser does not support SSL, you will not be able to access our services.

We actively monitor developments in security and encryption technologies and reviews and updates our processes and procedures in line with industry standards.

However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party. The collection and use of your information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

When purchasing from My Property Tools, card details are transmitted through a secure server using current industry standards. Card details are hosted by St George Bank after processing.


Complaints

You are entitled to request access, correction or deletion of personal information held by us about you. You can do this by emailing us at [email protected]. We will give you access to your information in the form you want where it's reasonable and practical, unless there are certain legal reasons why we cannot.